Olive Oil (Latin: Oleum Olivarum) is a cold-pressed vegetable oil (under 27 degrees) obtained from the highest quality Cretan olives. It is one of the oldest oils known to man. Due to the sensitivity to light should be stored from dark places, dark packaging (glass is best).
To ozonating we use only the world's highest quality oil imported from Crete, Greece. The final product after the bubbling process is Ozonated Olive Oil. The main application of olive oil is gastronomy and cosmetology. In the catering industry used for frying and seasoning dishes (often enriched with aromas of chilli, rosemary, oregan, etc.) When it comes to the cosmetics industry, olive oil is recommended for dry skin, poorly supplied with blood, and mature, over-injected. Also used as a serum in medical masks for hair and nails. It has warming properties and improves skin blood circulation.
Olive oil due to its oleic acid (fatty acid - MUFA) plays a protective role in atherosclerotic diseases. Regular consumption of Olive Oil helps to reduce the amount of LDL cholesterster in blood.Contained in olive oil squalene, belonging to the group of so-called compounds triterpenes, acts protective and preventive against the formation of cancer cells in the human body. Scientifically confirmed research clearly states that women who consume large amounts of olive oil are much more likely to get breast cancer.
Written by Jakub Hubert Luft
All rights reserved.